jueves, enero 17, 2008

Song for the lovers



Anoche después de que Dexter estuviese a punto de descubrir al asesino del hielo, puse Fly Music y en la pantalla apareció Richard Ashcroft en la habitación de un hotel.

Y la música se metió en mi cerebro, y me recordaron tiempos jóvenes.

Y claro como ella siempre está atenta a todo, pues esta mañana en mi correo tenía el susodicho disco en mp3. Es la mejor, y no para de demostrarlo.

Os dejo la letra de la canción:

oooooooo MMMMMMMMM
I spend the night,
Yeah, looking for my insides in a Hotel room,
Waiting for you.
We're gonna make it tonight,
Yeah, something in the air tells me the Time is right,
So we'd better get on.

And dj, play a song for the lovers, Tonight.
Please, play a song for the lovers, Tonight.
Don't wanna wait.....
You know I'm waiting,
Lord, I've been waiting all my life but I'm too late again I know,
But I was scared.
Can't you see,
Oh I'm moving like a train into some Foreign land,
I ain't gotta ticket for this ride....but I will

Uuuu, play a song for my lover, Tonight.
And dj, play a song for my lover, Tonight.

[Solo...]
arrrrrrrrr
And dj, play a song for my lover, Tonight.
Please, play a song for the lovers, Tonight.

[Can't stop looking back] no no
play a song my lover, Tonight.
[One more for the lovers]
Please, play a song for my lover,
[One more for the lovers] tonight.
[Can't stop looking back] oh no....
I don't know when the dreams gonna stop
I tell you my friend I don't wanna get up.......